KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

Elephant Man

Chinese translation: “大象人”


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Elephant Man
Chinese translation:“大象人”
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

10:44 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Elephant Man
If one is lack in Vitamin B2:
And a possible cloning of the Elephant Man is on the cards(可能), no thanks to an unwanted change to your mucous membrane and skin around the mouth and nose.
clearwater
China
“大象人”
Explanation:
Elephant Man was a deformed celebrity in a moive.

如果你缺乏维生素B2,你有可能成为“大象人”第二。主要原因是,口腔和鼻子周围的皮肤和粘膜会出现一些十分别扭的变化。

You may wish to not translate "Elephant Man" directly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 18:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to your subsequent question:

Thanks to: 直译:谢谢。 转译:由於
\"Thanks to\" usually is followed by something good.

The author could well have used \"thanks to an unwanted...\", in stead of \"no thanks to\". The word \"no\" was used, because what followed is something unpleasant.
也就是说,文中有没有“no\", 意思是一样的。

中文和英文都有类似的例子:
“我差点掉到河里去了” 和 ““我差点没掉到河里去了” 表达的是同一个意思。
“I didn\'t say anything\" 和 “I didn\'t say nothing” 表达的也是同一
个意思。
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, esp Jim!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1象人
Denyce Seow
4“大象人”
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4神经纤维瘤病
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elephant man
神经纤维瘤病


Explanation:
由于神经病变造成骨质增粗,皮肤变糙,看起来象大象的皮肤一样。
英文医学名词是 neurofibromatosis

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“大象人”


Explanation:
Elephant Man was a deformed celebrity in a moive.

如果你缺乏维生素B2,你有可能成为“大象人”第二。主要原因是,口腔和鼻子周围的皮肤和粘膜会出现一些十分别扭的变化。

You may wish to not translate "Elephant Man" directly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 18:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to your subsequent question:

Thanks to: 直译:谢谢。 转译:由於
\"Thanks to\" usually is followed by something good.

The author could well have used \"thanks to an unwanted...\", in stead of \"no thanks to\". The word \"no\" was used, because what followed is something unpleasant.
也就是说,文中有没有“no\", 意思是一样的。

中文和英文都有类似的例子:
“我差点掉到河里去了” 和 ““我差点没掉到河里去了” 表达的是同一个意思。
“I didn\'t say anything\" 和 “I didn\'t say nothing” 表达的也是同一
个意思。


    Reference: http://en2.wikipedia.org/wiki/The+Elephant+Man
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, esp Jim!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
象人


Explanation:
Britannica Encyclopedia's entry:

象人 (1862~1890)
Elephant Man (1862~1890)

Luzhou's explanation of this disease is perfect but actually I would use 象人 in the translation. Well, if the author had wanted to use the medical name of this "象人" condition, he could... but he didn't. So maybe it is good to keep it as 象人 in the translated text. I guess it creates more of a visual of an "elephant man" (assuming the reader knows who the "elephant man" is.



    Reference: http://wordpedia.britannica.com/concise/content.aspx?id=821&...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
59 mins