KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

liquefy your testicles

Chinese translation: 睾丸变小


10:47 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: liquefy your testicles
Vitamin A is stored in the liver, one of the most important organs in your body. Bombard it with toxins and you'll be risking a wealth of nasty diseases including Gallstones, Hepatitis B and C and Haemochromatosis - a disease which will happily liquefy your testicles, wipe out your liver and land you with a dodgy ticker.

使睾丸变小??
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:睾丸变小
Explanation:
Haemochromatosis (aka iron overload disease) is a disorder in which the body absorbs too much iron.

One of the complications from the disease is the shrinkage of the testicles (睾丸变小).

I don't think we should call it 融化 (melt, dissolve), 侵蚀 (corrode, erode, eat into). Yes, the author use "liquefy" (液化) but I am sure he/she didn't mean it literally.

If you translate it as 融化 or 侵蚀, you might give the reader the wrong idea (and scare the h*ll out of them!! A melting, corroding testicle...hmmm ).

Well, if my understanding of 融化 or 侵蚀 is wrong, please highlight it to me.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
“融化”或“侵蚀”的确容易让读者浮想连翩^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1睾丸变小
Denyce Seow
4 +2融化睾丸,侵蚀睾丸。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
融化睾丸,侵蚀睾丸。


Explanation:
Yes, as a result, the testicles will be smaller and smaller.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 睾丸自融
4 mins

agree  chica nueva
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
睾丸变小


Explanation:
Haemochromatosis (aka iron overload disease) is a disorder in which the body absorbs too much iron.

One of the complications from the disease is the shrinkage of the testicles (睾丸变小).

I don't think we should call it 融化 (melt, dissolve), 侵蚀 (corrode, erode, eat into). Yes, the author use "liquefy" (液化) but I am sure he/she didn't mean it literally.

If you translate it as 融化 or 侵蚀, you might give the reader the wrong idea (and scare the h*ll out of them!! A melting, corroding testicle...hmmm ).

Well, if my understanding of 融化 or 侵蚀 is wrong, please highlight it to me.



    Reference: http://www.xtramsn.co.nz/health/0,,8065-1669927,00.html
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
“融化”或“侵蚀”的确容易让读者浮想连翩^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: Shouldn't we keep the original tone? It is ironic,exaggerated, light in tone, but with a very serious message. It's a style and type of literature...What about '融化'in quotes? Great. Scare the hell out of them. Why not?
17 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days 2 hrs