KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

angina

Chinese translation: 心绞痛


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angina
Chinese translation:心绞痛
Entered by: albertdeng

20:39 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: angina
Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Be good for:
Alzheimer's and angina, infertility, Restless Leg Syndrome.
angina:1.咽痛;2.绞痛;3.心绞痛。
Which one should I choose?
clearwater
China
心绞痛
Explanation:
Angina is 心绞痛
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
正是心绞痛!

2、治疗淤血性心功能不全及心绞痛对这类患者给予每天维生素E200毫克至400毫克,可使运动负荷量增加,心绞痛消失,并有利尿作用。
http://www.china.org.cn/chinese/zhuanti/223918.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5心绞痛
albertdeng
4咽峡炎
Asja & Asia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
心绞痛


Explanation:
Angina is 心绞痛

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
谢谢!
正是心绞痛!

2、治疗淤血性心功能不全及心绞痛对这类患者给予每天维生素E200毫克至400毫克,可使运动负荷量增加,心绞痛消失,并有利尿作用。
http://www.china.org.cn/chinese/zhuanti/223918.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
1 hr

agree  surfish
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
5 hrs

agree  chica nueva: 心绞痛 = angina pectoris; angina (pectoris)(US) = a disease which repeatedly causes sudden strong pains in the chest because blood containing oxygen is prevented from reaching the heart muscle by blocked arteries.
7 hrs

agree  fengjiao
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
咽峡炎


Explanation:
I think 咽痛 or 咽峡炎 would be the right choose, because 心绞痛 is angina pectoris.

Asja & Asia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19