KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

acid

Chinese translation: 毒品或迷幻药(俚语)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the acid
Chinese translation:毒品或迷幻药(俚语)
Entered by: isahuang

21:19 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: acid
Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine)
A deficiency will usually only occur as a result of a recently incurred disease or the effect of powerful drugs on the body's system, so keep in good health and stay off the acid.

What's the meaning of 'the acid'? 酸性物质?or迷幻药?or else?
clearwater
China
毒品或迷幻药
Explanation:
It cannot refer to Vitmamin B6 here. Just as what you said, it doesn't make sense. Also in the west and the US, Vitamin Shops are very popular. People love to take vitamin supplements instead of eating proplerly, which I would never understand. So it is very unlikely the author would advise people of staying away from Vitamin B6.
维生素B6缺乏通常只会在病后或身体服用强力药物的情况下出现,所以我们应当保持身体健康,并且远离毒品。
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1毒品或迷幻药isahuang
5维生素B6 (or 维他命B6)
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4I think it's 酸性物质 hereMeihua (May) Shi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think it's 酸性物质 here


Explanation:
It could also mean LSD, but it's a slang. From the context, it doesn't seem to mean LSD here.

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
维生素B6 (or 维他命B6)


Explanation:
"the acid" refers to "Vitamin B6". Note that vitamin B6 is an acid chemical-wise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

试译全句:
通常情况下,只有在你得了其它疾病后,或者你使用了强力毒品,才会出现维生素B6缺乏(症)。因此,你只要保持健康的身体,就不需补充这种维生素(指维生素B6)。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 00:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Clearwater:

Your question: 既然前面明明是说维生素B6缺失,“就不需要补充”不合逻辑啊?!

My response:
逻辑是这样的:
“so keep in good health and stay off the acid” 说的是: 保持健康的身体,就不需要靠补充维生素B6,来防止维生素B6缺乏(症)。

Hope this will help.

Jim

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
毒品或迷幻药


Explanation:
It cannot refer to Vitmamin B6 here. Just as what you said, it doesn't make sense. Also in the west and the US, Vitamin Shops are very popular. People love to take vitamin supplements instead of eating proplerly, which I would never understand. So it is very unlikely the author would advise people of staying away from Vitamin B6.
维生素B6缺乏通常只会在病后或身体服用强力药物的情况下出现,所以我们应当保持身体健康,并且远离毒品。

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 5 hrs