KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

phosphate

Chinese translation: 磷酸盐


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phosphate
Chinese translation:磷酸盐
Entered by: ysun

21:21 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: phosphate
Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol)
Promotes calcium and phosphate absorption from food. As a result, it's essential for your bones and teeth.

磷酸盐or磷酸酯??
clearwater
China
磷酸盐
Explanation:
I believe it's 磷酸盐, not 磷酸酯 in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.windrug.com/pic/20/15/11/18/11/015.htm
\"体内大部分磷是以磷酸钙的形式存在于骨骼中的,少部分构成重要的有机化合物,如磷脂、核苷酸等。\"

当磷酸根与金属离子结合时,称为磷酸盐,如磷酸钙。当它与有机基团(e.g., methyl 甲基)结合时,称为磷酸酯,如磷酸甲酯。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 23:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you can\'t be sure whether it is 磷酸盐 or 磷酸酯 in this case, it should be safe if you use 钙离子和磷酸根(离子).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 04:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

人体吸收的磷酸盐主要是以磷酸钾和磷酸钠的形式存在。磷酸根离子与钙离子被人体吸收后即结合生成磷酸钙(溶解度很低)而沉淀在骨骼中。磷酸酯在水中的溶解度是很低的,不能直接被人体器官吸收。即使食物中存在一定量的磷酸酯,它也必须先发生水解变成磷酸盐后才能被吸收。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
我觉得应该是“磷酸盐”。
http://www.37c.com.cn/literature/clinic/diagnose/04/04031.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1磷酸盐ysun
4 +2磷酸酯Meihua (May) Shi
5
Danbing HE


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
磷酸盐


Explanation:
I believe it's 磷酸盐, not 磷酸酯 in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.windrug.com/pic/20/15/11/18/11/015.htm
\"体内大部分磷是以磷酸钙的形式存在于骨骼中的,少部分构成重要的有机化合物,如磷脂、核苷酸等。\"

当磷酸根与金属离子结合时,称为磷酸盐,如磷酸钙。当它与有机基团(e.g., methyl 甲基)结合时,称为磷酸酯,如磷酸甲酯。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 23:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you can\'t be sure whether it is 磷酸盐 or 磷酸酯 in this case, it should be safe if you use 钙离子和磷酸根(离子).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 04:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

人体吸收的磷酸盐主要是以磷酸钾和磷酸钠的形式存在。磷酸根离子与钙离子被人体吸收后即结合生成磷酸钙(溶解度很低)而沉淀在骨骼中。磷酸酯在水中的溶解度是很低的,不能直接被人体器官吸收。即使食物中存在一定量的磷酸酯,它也必须先发生水解变成磷酸盐后才能被吸收。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1556
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
我觉得应该是“磷酸盐”。
http://www.37c.com.cn/literature/clinic/diagnose/04/04031.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
磷酸酯


Explanation:
磷酸盐似乎是工业用语

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
17 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
不用按字面译。促进钙和磷的吸收。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628