KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

land you with a dodgy ticker

Chinese translation: 损害你的心脏


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land you with a dodgy ticker
Chinese translation:损害你的心脏
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

21:26 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: land you with a dodgy ticker
If Vitamin A (Retinol) is too much:
Vitamin A is stored in the liver, one of the most important organs in your body. Bombard it with toxins and you'll be risking a wealth of nasty diseases including Gallstones, Hepatitis B and C and Haemochromatosis - a disease which will happily liquefy your testicles, wipe out your liver and land you with a dodgy ticker.

Although i figure that 'ticker' must mean 'heart', I couldn't read the whole phrase.
clearwater
China
损害你的心脏
Explanation:
land you with a dodgy ticker = let you have a dodgy ticker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:
Ticker could mean that one can only survive. One could do nothing more,
but wait for death. Perhaps, \"land you with a dodgy ticker\" can be translated as \"让你苟延残喘\"
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5损害你的心脏Meihua (May) Shi
4使你的心脏功能变得极不稳定isahuang
3 +1损害你的心脏
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3(后来)心脏就靠不住了
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
损害你的心脏


Explanation:
land you with a dodgy ticker = let you have a dodgy ticker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 22:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:
Ticker could mean that one can only survive. One could do nothing more,
but wait for death. Perhaps, \"land you with a dodgy ticker\" can be translated as \"让你苟延残喘\"


English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
使你的心脏功能变得极不稳定


Explanation:
I agree with the other proposed translation. But if you want to be a little bit more specific, you can translate the dodgy part of the sentence, which could be understood as unsound, unstable.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
损害你的心脏


Explanation:
I agree with this answer. Ticker is heart.

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(后来)心脏就靠不住了


Explanation:
land someone with something = 让某人对付困难或讨厌的事情 eg We were landed with a huge bill at the end of the day. 到头来,我们还要应付一张巨额的帐单.

dodgy (英式,非正式)=1 not safe 不安全的;危险的 eg Don't sit on that chair. The leg's a bit dodgy. 别坐在那把椅子上;椅子腿有点儿靠不住 2 dishonest and unable to be trusted 狡诈的;不可靠的 eg a dodgy business 靠不住的事

ticker (informal) = a heart

让人家得到一个靠不住的心脏;=> 让心脏变得不可靠


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161