KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

less amused

Chinese translation: 更加不愉快、情况就更麻烦


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:less amused
Chinese translation:更加不愉快、情况就更麻烦
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

00:13 Dec 4, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: less amused
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
Prolonged deficiency will deliver you a bout of scurvy. Your better half is also likely to be unimpressed when your gums start to bleed daily, and even less amused when they refuse to heal.

Why is better half less amused? Because she/he couldn't kiss you if your gums refuse to heal? ^_^
clearwater
China
更加不愉快、情况就更麻烦
Explanation:
-- Why is better half less amused?
-- Because your condition gets worse. And because, as you said, she/he
couldn't kiss you pleasantly.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2更加不愉快、情况就更麻烦
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3更加不高兴
chica nueva


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
更加不愉快、情况就更麻烦


Explanation:
-- Why is better half less amused?
-- Because your condition gets worse. And because, as you said, she/he
couldn't kiss you pleasantly.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 麻烦就更大了
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
更加不高兴


Explanation:
be not amused = to be annoyed eg I told Helena about what had happened and she was not amused. (means she didn't find it funny at all = 不高兴)


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161