KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

progression

Chinese translation: (骨性关节炎的)进一步发展


10:20 Dec 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: progression
In a 3-year study of 200 people with joint problems published in the Lancet, glucosamine reduced joint pain and stiffness by up to 25 percent and helped prevent the progression of osteoarthritis in the knees.

有没有比“恶化”更恰当的译法?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(骨性关节炎的)进一步发展
Explanation:
基本同意denyce和Tingting的说法,但想给clearwater一个我自认为更清楚(clear)的选择。

progression 可以做蔓延讲,但似乎不适合这里,因为这里只是关于膝关节。进展/变化当然也可以,但取决于读者的角度,有时会不很很清楚。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
相比较而言,我还是倾向于“进一步发展”,尽管心里对“发展”这个词老大不情愿:))毕竟“疾病或病毒发展”这种译法很洋化。
蔓延也不好,疾病不常说蔓延,至多只说“扩散”。病情应当是“恶化”,但正如各位所说,“恶化”似乎有点过于严重了。
试译:防止膝盖骨关节炎进一步恶化/更加严重。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(骨性关节炎的)进一步发展
Lu Zou
5 +1进展/变化
Denyce Seow
4蔓延isahuang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
蔓延


Explanation:
I think 恶化 is too strong here, usually 恶化 would be deteriorate. Here it doesn't have that meaning. So I chose 蔓延, becasue osteoarthritis would eventually spread all over the joints. 蔓延 might fits in your translation.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
进展/变化


Explanation:
Osteoarthritis (OS-tee-oh-are-THRY-tis) (OA), or degenerative joint disease, is one of the oldest and most common types of arthritis.

This text says that glucosamine prevents joint PROBLEMS from developing (progressing) into a DISEASE (Osteoarthritis).

I agree with Tingting that 恶化 might be a little harsh but I am afraid it is the implied meaning here. 蔓延 is a good term in this case. I am just throwing more ideas in.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(骨性关节炎的)进一步发展


Explanation:
基本同意denyce和Tingting的说法,但想给clearwater一个我自认为更清楚(clear)的选择。

progression 可以做蔓延讲,但似乎不适合这里,因为这里只是关于膝关节。进展/变化当然也可以,但取决于读者的角度,有时会不很很清楚。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
相比较而言,我还是倾向于“进一步发展”,尽管心里对“发展”这个词老大不情愿:))毕竟“疾病或病毒发展”这种译法很洋化。
蔓延也不好,疾病不常说蔓延,至多只说“扩散”。病情应当是“恶化”,但正如各位所说,“恶化”似乎有点过于严重了。
试译:防止膝盖骨关节炎进一步恶化/更加严重。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 5 hrs

agree  chica nueva: I think 'progression' could be the stage of the disease after 'onset'. I guess it is a technical term.
1 day 15 hrs