KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

squat

Chinese translation: 蹲举重量


10:21 Dec 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: squat
Researchers at the Medical College of Wisconsin found that men taking creatine for just 2 to 3 months increased their maximum bench presses by an average of 15 pounds and their squats by 21 pounds.
是不是“蹲举重量”的意思?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:蹲举重量
Explanation:
Squats come in many forms. There is the ordinary squat exercise which is just "up, down, up, down, up" (picture that!!) But when weights is involved (21 pounds), it has to be the weightlifting (squat style). See this picture in the website: http://www.drsquat.com/index.cfm?action=about&action2=pictur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 12:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link I gave you just now is one of those you see in weightlifting competition, where the weightlifter just go \"HO!\" and lift up that whole weight. But I think squat exercise should be more of having a weight and doing \"up, down, up, down, up\"....

Too confusing... see this for a clearer picture: http://home.kimo.com.tw/gerry_kuo.tw/leg/Thighs.html
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4蹲举重量
Denyce Seow
5 +1your guess is correctisahuang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
蹲举重量


Explanation:
Squats come in many forms. There is the ordinary squat exercise which is just "up, down, up, down, up" (picture that!!) But when weights is involved (21 pounds), it has to be the weightlifting (squat style). See this picture in the website: http://www.drsquat.com/index.cfm?action=about&action2=pictur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 12:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link I gave you just now is one of those you see in weightlifting competition, where the weightlifter just go \"HO!\" and lift up that whole weight. But I think squat exercise should be more of having a weight and doing \"up, down, up, down, up\"....

Too confusing... see this for a clearer picture: http://home.kimo.com.tw/gerry_kuo.tw/leg/Thighs.html

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
7 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your guess is correct


Explanation:
蹲举重量练习

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs