KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

share

Chinese translation: share > Ǯ


01:18 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: share
The greatest moment in the history of supplements came on September 1, 1998. That's when a sportswriter challenged Sammy Sosa on how he could compete with the androstenedione-assisted Mark McGwire. In reply, Sosa uncorked a shocker: He owed it all -- wink -- to Flintstones vitamins. Coincidence or not, after Sosa bunny-hopped and blew a kiss to the pill makers, the market soared, with $17 billion in sales in 2000.
So that you spend your share wisely, we asked shrewd judges of vitamin talent to name a supplement all-star team for men. Judge your strengths and weaknesses, and pencil in a lineup that will work for you.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:share > Ǯ
Explanation:
I have no reference for you but my understanding of this phrase is "spend your money".

"So that you spend your share wisely": how about 为了帮您打个精明算盘???? Just a suggestion. Anyway, share = money
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
感谢两位!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1share > Ǯ
Denyce Seow
4如何花钱/投资
Lu Zou


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
如何花钱/投资


Explanation:
spend share 是关于怎么投资/花钱的问题。比如用收入的10%买保险,用5%的钱买化妆品等。其中的share是钱如何分配。


    Reference: http://www.no-smoking.org/jan99/01-25-99-2.html
    Reference: http://www.ghanaforum.com/dating/gents_0203.asp
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share > Ǯ


Explanation:
I have no reference for you but my understanding of this phrase is "spend your money".

"So that you spend your share wisely": how about 为了帮您打个精明算盘???? Just a suggestion. Anyway, share = money

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
感谢两位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs