KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

HIA

Chinese translation: 建议


02:05 Dec 15, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: HIA
I want to know the meaning of the following initialin a medical lawsuit:

HIA
Bin Zhang
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
HIA: Healthcare Insurance Association http://www.hiaa.org/
Black Lung: 黑肺病/肺尘病
DIWC: Disability-worker or child only
DIWW: DisabilityWidow(er) only
RSI: Repetitive Strain Injury, 重复使用性损伤
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1More context
Denyce Seow
3 +2Health Insurance - Part AYongmei Liu
5支持Denyce
HymnLau
4 +1建议
Lu Zou


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initials
建议


Explanation:
HIA: Healthcare Insurance Association http://www.hiaa.org/
Black Lung: 黑肺病/肺尘病
DIWC: Disability-worker or child only
DIWW: DisabilityWidow(er) only
RSI: Repetitive Strain Injury, 重复使用性损伤


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Thank you again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hia
More context


Explanation:
Definitely agree with the previous two answers. But HIA can be the abbreviation for so many things. For one, it can even be the "Hemp Industries Association" which was involved in a lawsuit recently.

Maybe you can provide us with more context?? That would be helpful :))))

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hia
支持Denyce


Explanation:
Acronym Definition
HIA Hand Immobilization Attack
HIA Harrisburg International Airport, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania (Airport Code)
HIA Health Impact Assessment
HIA Health Insurance Associate
HIA Held/Hold In Abeyance
HIA Hispanic Influencer Alliance
HIA Hobby Industry Association
HIA H鴊skolen I Agder
HIA Hot Ion Analyzer
HIA Housing Industry Association (Australia)

-------- www.acronymfinder .com


HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hia
Health Insurance - Part A


Explanation:
Retirement or survivors (RSI)
Disability-Worker (DIWE)
Disability-Widow(er)(DIWW)
Disability-Child (DIWC)
SSI Aged (SSIA)
SSI Blind (SSIB)

HIA (1395ff)
1399ff is the numbering of the federal statute: 42 U.S.C. 1395ff

SSI Disability (SSID)
Health Insurance-Part A (HIA)
Health Insurance-Part B (HIB)
Title VIII Only (SVB)
Title VIII/Title XVI (SVB/SSI)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-15 02:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can leave the abbreviations in English if you are translating a cover sheet like this:

http://www.utd.uscourts.gov/forms/js44_2003.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-15 20:15:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is better for your context, IMHO.

Health Insurance-Part A (HIA)

Read again: page 1, http://www.ssa.gov/online/ha-520.pdf


    Reference: http://www.ssa.gov/online/ha-520.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/ssact/title18/1869.htm
Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
7 hrs

agree  HymnLau
8 hrs