KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

transdural approach

Chinese translation: 硬脑(脊)膜穿透、硬脑(脊)膜穿透术


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transdural approach
Chinese translation:硬脑(脊)膜穿透、硬脑(脊)膜穿透术
Entered by: Zhoudan

03:28 Dec 29, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: transdural approach
Do not use a transdural approach under any circumstances
Zhoudan
硬脑(脊)膜穿透、硬脑(脊)膜穿透术
Explanation:
transdural (trans·du·ral) (trans-doo¢r[schwa]l) through or across the dura mater.
---------- Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-29 04:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional Reference:
Transdural 经硬膜的 《英汉医学词汇 (第二版)》作者:陆再英等主编
Selected response from:

HymnLau
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5硬脑(脊)膜穿透、硬脑(脊)膜穿透术
HymnLau
5经硬膜的
Ray Luo
1 +2try: dura (mater)
chica nueva


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
硬脑(脊)膜穿透、硬脑(脊)膜穿透术


Explanation:
transdural (trans·du·ral) (trans-doo¢r[schwa]l) through or across the dura mater.
---------- Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-29 04:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional Reference:
Transdural 经硬膜的 《英汉医学词汇 (第二版)》作者:陆再英等主编


HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
5 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: yep, that's what I have in my dictionary too - "Concise English-Chinese Chinese-English Medical Dictionary"
1 hr

agree  Yongmei Liu
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou: 硬膜穿刺术比较合适,也许是腰穿,也许是其他部位的。
12 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 day 2 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
try: dura (mater)


Explanation:
I only have a general dictionary definitions of epidural and dura mater in English. Far too general for your purposes I think.

epidural = epi + dura(mater) Anat. = 1 affecting or on the dura mater 2 an analgesia that gives relief from pain during a confinement without any loss of consciousness.

dura mater (literally, hard mother) = the outermost and toughest of the three membranes covering the brain and spinal cord

trans = across

I guess any approach (method or physical approach) which crosses the dura must be absolutely avoided. But clearly guesswork is insufficient here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2003-12-29 05:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since \'a transdural approach\' might be a specific medical procedure or group of procedures -> worth trying English mono KudoZ...?


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
10 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: clear explanations!! :)
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
经硬膜的


Explanation:
任何情况下都得避免经硬膜的外科手术。不仅是穿刺。


    Reference: http://www.datatrace.com/medical/jsoa/99-fl/hodges.pdf
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113