KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

quirk

Chinese translation: 难题/困扰


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quirk
Chinese translation:难题/困扰
Entered by: clearwater

02:24 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: quirk
Ask His Age
Find a doctor who's roughly your age, give or take 5 years. If your physician is facing the same health quirks you're facing, it'll help him anticipate what tests and treatments you really need. Plus, you'll feel that he understands you better.

这里相当于“难题”吗?
clearwater
China
难题/困扰
Explanation:
难题/困扰,有时也指选择等
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6难题/困扰
Lu Zou
3奇行
chica nueva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
难题/困扰


Explanation:
难题/困扰,有时也指选择等


    Reference: http://www.winexwired.com/archives/sureal2.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
2 mins

agree  Chinoise
31 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
33 mins

agree  albertdeng
51 mins

agree  xxxTwinpens
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
奇行


Explanation:
quirk = 1 a strange happening that is difficult to explain 奇事;巧合 eg By some quirk of fate the two of us were on the same train. 由于命运的巧妙安排,我们俩乘上了一列火车. 2 a strange type of behaviour or part of someone's character 奇行;怪癖 He has some unusual quirks in his character. 他的性格中有一些不寻常怪癖.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161