International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

heavy-duty

Chinese translation: I think you're right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy-duty
Chinese translation:I think you're right
Entered by: clearwater

03:24 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: heavy-duty
When you have a bad cough, don't down tablespoonfuls of heavy-duty cough suppressants. The ingredient you want to avoid is dextromethorphan.
这里是指“药效强”的意思吗?
clearwater
China
I think you're right
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Auckland Translations Ltd
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I think you're rightAuckland Translations Ltd
4大分量/高浓度matias
3"heavy-duty cough suppressants"
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think you're right


Explanation:
.

Auckland Translations Ltd
New Zealand
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
8 mins

agree  isahuang
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大分量/高浓度


Explanation:
不一定是“药效强”

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"heavy-duty cough suppressants"


Explanation:
"heavy-duty cough suppressants"
heavy-duty是指cough suppressants这种处理方法
It suggests there are other less 'heavy' cough medicines which are not cough suppressants. (Cough suppressants work on the nerves, I think, to stop the coughing reflex.)





chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161