KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

the microbicidal effectiveness of the reduction of 6 log steps

Chinese translation: 灭菌对数值为6

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:microbicidal effectiveness of the reduction of 6 log steps
Chinese translation:灭菌对数值为6
Entered by: Jianming Sun

12:43 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical / sterilization of medical instrument
English term or phrase: the microbicidal effectiveness of the reduction of 6 log steps
请问专家,我在一篇关于消毒器械的文章上看到这样一个词,即“to prove the microbicidal effectiveness of the reduction of 6 log steps and elimination of all viable microorganisms.请问在这里6 log steps 在此是什么意思?敬请解答,谢谢!
Jianming Sun
灭菌对数值为6
Explanation:
通常叫灭菌/病毒对数值,也有人叫6位对数,即消除微生物达99.9999%。

位对数的例子见:
http://www.waterwaswater.com/p01a02.htm
http://www.ambiente.gov.mo/tchinese/07/lotus20/l2022.asp

Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
I have found the reason why I cannot grade your help at first: “接受此一回答為最有幫助的回答” in the button is in traditional Chinese and I did not decode it properly in hurry, so it looks like meaningless signs to me at first. I have graded your help with the best mark I have found. Again, thank you!
Welcome to Hangzhou, if you have chances and interest!
Sincerely yours,
Sun Jianming

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
56 logarithmic steps
xxxTwinpens
4灭菌对数值为6
Lu Zou
4六个梯级记录
Ray Luo


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
六个梯级记录


Explanation:
log (RECORD)
noun [C]
a full written record of a journey, a period of time, or an event:
the ship's log
from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
我想就是六个步骤,每个步骤有记录。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
6 logarithmic steps


Explanation:
6 logarithmic steps - 1,000,000.


    Microbiology
xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 235

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
灭菌对数值为6


Explanation:
通常叫灭菌/病毒对数值,也有人叫6位对数,即消除微生物达99.9999%。

位对数的例子见:
http://www.waterwaswater.com/p01a02.htm
http://www.ambiente.gov.mo/tchinese/07/lotus20/l2022.asp




    Reference: http://www.cgmp.net/hyxx1/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=651
    Reference: http://www.kill-sars.net/p4.php
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
I have found the reason why I cannot grade your help at first: “接受此一回答為最有幫助的回答” in the button is in traditional Chinese and I did not decode it properly in hurry, so it looks like meaningless signs to me at first. I have graded your help with the best mark I have found. Again, thank you!
Welcome to Hangzhou, if you have chances and interest!
Sincerely yours,
Sun Jianming