KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

worry chair

Chinese translation: 烦恼椅


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worry chair
Chinese translation:烦恼椅

00:43 Jan 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: worry chair
BETTER SLEEP TONIGHT
Sit in Your Worry Chair
If you have trouble falling asleep, here are two simple remedies that will have you snoring in seconds:
A lot of men bring their offices into bed with them. They lie in bed and think about their jobs, or they balance their checkbooks, or they fight with the boss. If you find yourself falling into this pattern, set up a "worry chair." For 10 minutes before bed, just sit quietly in the same place and mull over the events of the day. You may not solve any pressing problems, but you'll at least be able to put them in order and set your priorities for the next day.

解愁椅?安乐椅?还是??
clearwater
China
烦恼椅
Explanation:
If worries or thoughts of tomorrow's activities intrude into your consciousness, get out of bed and make a list of them to be dealt with during your waking hours. Or designate a "worry chair": Get up, sit in the chair, and make yourself worry for 10 or 20 minutes, then go back to bed.

Ha, just the opposite!! You should sit on the "chair" and dig out all your worries. This doesn't solve them so I wouldn't use 解愁. And pleeeeeeeeeeeeease... 安乐椅 sounds suicidal. *hint ---> 安乐死* ;)

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5烦恼椅
Denyce Seow
4 +1解愁椅
Lu Zou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
解愁椅


Explanation:
解忧椅/消愁椅


    Reference: http://www.stuartgilman.com/worry.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
烦恼椅


Explanation:
If worries or thoughts of tomorrow's activities intrude into your consciousness, get out of bed and make a list of them to be dealt with during your waking hours. Or designate a "worry chair": Get up, sit in the chair, and make yourself worry for 10 or 20 minutes, then go back to bed.

Ha, just the opposite!! You should sit on the "chair" and dig out all your worries. This doesn't solve them so I wouldn't use 解愁. And pleeeeeeeeeeeeease... 安乐椅 sounds suicidal. *hint ---> 安乐死* ;)




    Reference: http://hbedwardsmd.com/sub/sleep.html
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢!