KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

Scratch the Other Limb

Chinese translation: 左痒右搔


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scratch the Other Limb
Chinese translation:左痒右搔
Entered by: clearwater

06:29 Jan 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Scratch the Other Limb
Scratch the Other Limb
For itchy skin under a cast, try scratching the same place on the other arm or foot. This may trick your brain into thinking you're scratching the real itch.
画饼充饥(移花接木?)
如果石膏下面的皮肤发痒,不妨挠挠另一只手或另一条脚上的相同部位。这样,你的大脑会误以为你在挠真正发痒的地方。

如何取个恰当的标题?要求必须是四个字的。
clearwater
China
左痒右搔
Explanation:
Just a try. :)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1左痒右搔
Xiaoping Fu
4隔靴搔痒
Ray Luo
4移型换影matias
3搔另一个肢
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
隔靴搔痒


Explanation:
中国成语与外国成语意思类同。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scratch the other limb
搔另一个肢


Explanation:
搔另一个肢



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
左痒右搔


Explanation:
Just a try. :)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
非常感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scratch the other limb
移型换影


Explanation:
哈哈,好像武侠小说:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-01-20 10:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指桑“搔”槐
;)

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96