KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

Tablets are easier to pack than a bottle.

Chinese translation: 出门带药片,比带瓶装水更便于装箱(吧)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tablets are easier to pack than a bottle.
Chinese translation:出门带药片,比带瓶装水更便于装箱(吧)
Entered by: clearwater

07:29 Jan 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Tablets are easier to pack than a bottle.
Cancel Your Runs
Prevent diarrhea by taking Pepto-Bismol before drinking questionable water. Pepto-Bismol kills germs and prevents infection as well as stopping diarrhea. Tablets are easier to pack than a bottle. Two tablets four times daily should do the trick.
试译:
止住腹泻
在饮用可疑水之前,服用佩托比斯摩(Pepto-Bismol),就能预防腹泻。除了杀菌、预防感染外,佩托比斯摩还具有止住腹泻的功效。???每天四次、每次两片应该可以了。
clearwater
China
出门带药片,比带瓶装水更便于装箱(吧)
Explanation:
这是广告用语,告诉人们去野外或不卫生的地方旅行,不用麻烦带很多的洁净水,带着我公司出产的防泻药就行了。一天共吃8片,什么水都能喝。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
带药片比带瓶装水来得方便。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2片剂比液剂容易携带
Lu Zou
4 +1出门带药片,比带瓶装水更便于装箱(吧)
jyuan_us


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tablets are easier to pack than a bottle.
片剂比液剂容易携带


Explanation:
猜想这里的bottle是指瓶子里装的液体药剂,而不是瓶装的片剂。片剂包装简单容易携带。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: 此药应是散装颗粒,瓶装不如片剂
39 mins

agree  matias: 也可能是一排排塑料的包装:)
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
出门带药片,比带瓶装水更便于装箱(吧)


Explanation:
这是广告用语,告诉人们去野外或不卫生的地方旅行,不用麻烦带很多的洁净水,带着我公司出产的防泻药就行了。一天共吃8片,什么水都能喝。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4700
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
带药片比带瓶装水来得方便。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
15 hrs