KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical

Metamucil

Chinese translation: 通便纤维粉


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Metamucil
Chinese translation:通便纤维粉
Entered by: clearwater

22:25 Jan 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Metamucil
Have a Glass of Metamucil
The laxative Metamucil can be used to help lower elevated cholesterol levels. In one study, men who took one packet of the laxative mixed in water before each meal for 8 weeks experienced drops in LDL cholesterol averaging 7 percent.
这种通便剂有没有中文译名?
clearwater
China
通便纤维粉
Explanation:
Metamucil是一种富含可溶性纤维Psyllium(有人称其为洋车前草,有人称其为亚麻) 的通便粉剂,因为它喝起来有股桔子味,有人通俗地称其桔味粉,也有人因其成分而叫复合纤维粉,虽然现在已有胶囊和威化制品,个人觉得还是叫通便纤维粉比较易懂。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1通便纤维粉
Lu Zou
4车前子亲水胶浆制剂
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
车前子亲水胶浆制剂


Explanation:
车前子亲水胶浆制剂

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metamucil,是从车前子的种子抽出的黏黏东西中最主要的成分,可帮助血糖下降及防止便秘。对于血糖的下降蒟蒻是最好的,但蒟蒻不要去超级市场买,要去迪化街买Konjac的粉,用一小茶匙放入一杯水中,让它膨胀,泡了几分钟后就喝下去,马上吃饭,这黏黏的东西可以包住醣类,阻碍消化酵素的分解作用,阻止肠壁的吸收,故可降低血糖。
---http://www.sccpc.com.cn/guanyuwomen/qi-kan/15/005.htm.


    Reference: http://220.112.88.2/disease/paunch/10.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metamucil
通便纤维粉


Explanation:
Metamucil是一种富含可溶性纤维Psyllium(有人称其为洋车前草,有人称其为亚麻) 的通便粉剂,因为它喝起来有股桔子味,有人通俗地称其桔味粉,也有人因其成分而叫复合纤维粉,虽然现在已有胶囊和威化制品,个人觉得还是叫通便纤维粉比较易懂。


    Reference: http://www.metamucil.com/
    Reference: http://www.prettilife.com/store/detail.asp?productid=1202
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
15 hrs