Rollerball Endometrium Ablation

Chinese translation: FYI

14:45 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Rollerball Endometrium Ablation
TCRE - Trans-Cervical Resection of the Endometriurn; REA - Rollerball Endometrium Ablation.TCRE-经宫颈子宫内膜切除术;REA-止血球子宫内膜切除术。
ectranslator
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Rollerball endometrial ablation is to destructe the endometrium using electrical coagulation with a rollerball electrode applied through the cervical os.

通过滚球电极,而不是止血球,行子宫内膜切除术.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Lu Zou
5滚球电极(电凝)子宫内膜切除术
tonyzhou
4FYI
XiaoRan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollerball endometrium ablation
FYI


Explanation:
与 Rollerball Endometrium Ablation 相应的是“热球子宫内膜去除术”,但“Rollerball”中无“热”字,因此,我觉得按您的译法译成“止血球子宫内膜切除术”应该也是可以的

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rollerball endometrium ablation
FYI


Explanation:
Rollerball endometrial ablation is to destructe the endometrium using electrical coagulation with a rollerball electrode applied through the cervical os.

通过滚球电极,而不是止血球,行子宫内膜切除术.


    Reference: http://www.aetna.com/cpb/data/CPBA0091.html
    Reference: http://www.fm120.net/English/Kids_Product%20Description/revi...
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
6 hrs

agree  yellowcard
6 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rollerball endometrium ablation
滚球电极(电凝)子宫内膜切除术


Explanation:
完全同意LU ZOU的意见
子宫内膜电切术(Transcervical Resection of the Endometrium, TCRE)
子宫内膜电切术是一种利用宫腔镜及头部带有单极的环型电极或双极的滚球电极的操作器械,通过电流产生热能以达到切除和凝固子宫内膜的手术。
热球囊内膜切除术(Thermal Balloon Ablation of Endometrium TBEA)
热球囊内膜切除术是一个比较新的子宫内膜切除术,它将一个热球囊导入宫腔内,利用囊内加热的液体来凝固子宫内膜达到内膜切除的目的,此过程无需借助宫腔镜。


    Reference: http://www.fm120.net/English/Kids_Product%20Description/revi...
tonyzhou
France




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search