KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Division of Diabetes Translation

Chinese translation: 糖尿病研究學術轉應用分部


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Division of Diabetes Translation
Chinese translation:糖尿病研究學術轉應用分部
Entered by: Angus Woo

07:37 Oct 31, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Division of Diabetes Translation
美国疾病控制与预防中心(CDC)的一个分支机构。这里的Translation是指什么?
Lin Yang
United States
糖尿病研究學術轉應用分部
Explanation:
http://static.highbeam.com/d/diabetescare/july012001/theconc...
就是將有關研究的具體地進展推廣到臨床診治上的意思。
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Thanks, Angus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4糖尿病转移部门
Nai-Ching Ting
3 +1糖尿病研究學術轉應用分部
Angus Woo
3糖尿病信息应用处
Ritchest


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
division of diabetes translation
糖尿病信息应用处


Explanation:
糖尿病信息应用处


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
division of diabetes translation
糖尿病研究學術轉應用分部


Explanation:
http://static.highbeam.com/d/diabetescare/july012001/theconc...
就是將有關研究的具體地進展推廣到臨床診治上的意思。

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Angus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you chinesetrans

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
division of diabetes translation
糖尿病转移部门


Explanation:
这里的translation指转移,如 the formation of amino acids based on the messenger RNA template; to form or synthesize (an amino-acid molecule) from the genetic information imparted by messenger RNA)【生物】转移(按信使核糖核酸的模板形成氨基酸,由信使核糖核酸发出遗传信息,因而合成一个胺基酸分子)。
Division refers to a major administrative unit as of a government, college, or corporation; that is (政府、学院、公司等)主要行政单位;部门。


Nai-Ching Ting
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese