KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

study doctor

Chinese translation: 临床试验医生


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:study doctor
Chinese translation:临床试验医生
Entered by: Jenny Lu

01:23 Aug 30, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: study doctor
If you have an allergic-type event, you should stop XXXX immediately and contact your study doctor or seek immediate emergency care, depending on how severe the event is.
Jenny Lu
China
临床实验医生
Explanation:
searched on Yahoo about study doctor, found an artical about Medicine study, here are sentences :Your "study doctor "or his staff will review with you any medications that you are currently taking and may instruct you, if appropriate, to discontinue taking certain medications. Your" study doctor "or his staff will explain how long you need to stop taking each drug before you can start the study. Depending on the type of medications you may be taking, the Screening/Washout Visit (Visit 1 of the study) may have to be completed in two visits. The screening/washout phase may take up to 90 days. If you agree to participate, the "study doctor" or his staff will carry out tests to see if you are eligible for this study.
Selected response from:

tong chen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1负责(或参与)此项临床试验的医生
Weiping Tang
5临床实验医生
tong chen
3 +2FYI study = 研究
chica nueva
5FYIyuzouren
3FYIxuhuanyu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
临床实验医生


Explanation:
searched on Yahoo about study doctor, found an artical about Medicine study, here are sentences :Your "study doctor "or his staff will review with you any medications that you are currently taking and may instruct you, if appropriate, to discontinue taking certain medications. Your" study doctor "or his staff will explain how long you need to stop taking each drug before you can start the study. Depending on the type of medications you may be taking, the Screening/Washout Visit (Visit 1 of the study) may have to be completed in two visits. The screening/washout phase may take up to 90 days. If you agree to participate, the "study doctor" or his staff will carry out tests to see if you are eligible for this study.


    Reference: http://clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00206323
tong chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI study = 研究


Explanation:
study = a thorough enquiry into a particular subject, including a piece of writing 研究 eg She's made a study of Shakespeare's comedies. 她对莎士比亚的喜剧作乐研究. the latest studies on the effects of drugs 有关药效的最新研究 (朗文进阶词典)

it should be a study into something, into the effects of something, or into some treatment programme...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-30 05:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be trials indeed 试验, my thought also (but can we be sure?)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 参加研究的医生
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
57 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
是否可译作: 你的专项医生

xuhuanyu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
负责(或参与)此项临床试验的医生


Explanation:
负责(或参与)此项临床试验的医生。

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
1 hr
  -> thanks pkchan

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
参加临床试验的医生一般称为investigator,中文为研究者。
此文应该出现在informed consent说明书中。
study指临床试验 doctor应为试验中负责分担照管病人的医生。
因此应翻译为 "请立即与您的临床试验主管医生联系。"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2006-09-01 08:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


您的临床试验主治医师

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 98