KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

after

Chinese translation: 提出的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after
Chinese translation:提出的
Entered by: Han Li

13:13 Oct 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / other
English term or phrase: after
stenosis index after Arbeille
stenosis index由Arbeille(人名)……
after是否有name after的意思,但stenosis index又没有包含人名,在这里如何翻译合适?
Thanks in advance!
Han Li
China
提出的
Explanation:
请参见下面的网址,Arbeille P等人的一篇文章中提出的狭窄指数。
Selected response from:

Jing Nie
China
Grading comment
提出听起来好像很顺,我也是在想这样一个词,非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obviously bad translation from GermanWenjer Leuschel
3 +2提出的
Jing Nie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
提出的


Explanation:
请参见下面的网址,Arbeille P等人的一篇文章中提出的狭窄指数。



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Jing Nie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
提出听起来好像很顺,我也是在想这样一个词,非常感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 好主意!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obviously bad translation from German


Explanation:
德文裡說 nach 是「依據、根據」的意思,這裡 after 是直接從德文翻譯的,所以這句話應該是「根據 Arbeille 所作的、發明的 stenosis 指數」。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: 非常感谢你的解释,Wenjer先生,目前基本上把比较难理解的东西翻译完了,有些句子感觉好像没有见过。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Yes, could well be :-)
3 hrs
  -> Zum Glück, noch zu verstehen, wahr?