KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Indications

Chinese translation: 适应症

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indications
Chinese translation:适应症
Entered by: yuzouren

20:47 Nov 25, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Indications
Indications
The XXX system is intended for use in apheresis procedures. Some of the products the XXX system collects are mononuclear cells. The FDA continues to
develop its regulatory approach for mononuclear cells.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
适应症
Explanation:


指证

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 22:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应用范围

其实这是一种血浆分离设备的说明书。
可能翻译成应用范围较妥。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 22:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

适应症=可应用疾病的范围

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-25 23:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

适用范围
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1说明
tulip855
4 +2适应症
yuzouren
5FYI
Angeline PhD
4 +1(产品)适用范围
Han Li
4说明
Ray Luo
4前景
xuhuanyu
3适应症
wherestip


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indications
说明


Explanation:
http://dict.yqie.com/english/i/indication.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-25 21:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

written indication
书面说明


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indications
前景


Explanation:
...

xuhuanyu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indications
适应症


Explanation:


指证

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 22:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应用范围

其实这是一种血浆分离设备的说明书。
可能翻译成应用范围较妥。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-25 22:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

适应症=可应用疾病的范围

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-25 23:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

适用范围

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Both the translator and proofreader use "适应症", but I think it does not fit the context...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Han Li: 适用范围,刚才没看到你下面的回答。
3 hrs

agree  lena pharmtrans
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indications
适应症


Explanation:
http://www.edentist.org.tw/book/Article/Bleach/Indication.ht...

適應症(lndications)

http://www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zhss...

表1 电烧伤截肢术适应症
Tab 1  Indications of amputation after electric burns

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/657582

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-25 23:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denyce, I think it does, in the sense that the system in question is suitable for such and such applications/indications, therefore the meaning of 适应症 is still plausible. But you have the whole text, so you would be the best one to see how the word "indications" fits in the context.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Both the translator and proofreader use "适应症", but I think it does not fit the context...


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indications
说明


Explanation:
According the context, it should be explanation, to explain what XXX system intends to be used for.
Here is for apheresis procedure to separate different blood cells.
For you reference only.

tulip855
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo: 模糊译法亦无不可
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indications
(产品)适用范围


Explanation:
套筒冠义齿修复Ⅱ.套筒冠义齿的适用范围和注意事项

Telescopic denture restoration: Part Ⅱ. Indications and notices of using telescopic denture

http://www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zhkq...

Han Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: indications = situations for which XXX is beneficial -> 适用局面/情况?XXX有利于那些(状况)...: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:vUq9LodG8fcJ:www.apheresi... apheresis indications&hl=en&gl=nz&ct=clnk&cd=2
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!如果根据上下文,适用局面/情况都是可能的译法。

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indications
FYI


Explanation:
“产品说明”或者“产品使用说明”

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4