KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

engages into a locked position

Chinese translation: 啮合到锁定位置

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engages into a locked position
Chinese translation:啮合到锁定位置
Entered by: Angeline PhD

10:23 Nov 26, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: engages into a locked position
MasterGuard® anti-stick needle protector engages
into a locked position only if you hold it in place while removing the apheresis needle by pulling the tubing.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
FYI
Explanation:
仅当其处于正确的位置时,MasterGuard® anti-stick needle protector才能啮合到锁定位置。
engage在此应该是做啮合讲。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-26 15:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

仅当其处于适当的位置时,MasterGuard® anti-stick needle protector才能啮合到锁定位置。
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FYI
Angeline PhD
4 +1到位锁定
Ray Luo


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
到位锁定


Explanation:
锁定到位

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haiyang Ai
1 hr

neutral  chica nueva: 到位 = 'locks into position' rather than 'engaging into a locked position'? 'a locked position' 所定位置 implies there is an 'unlocked position' 非所定位置?
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
仅当其处于正确的位置时,MasterGuard® anti-stick needle protector才能啮合到锁定位置。
engage在此应该是做啮合讲。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-26 15:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

仅当其处于适当的位置时,MasterGuard® anti-stick needle protector才能啮合到锁定位置。

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
20 mins
  -> Thanks Beiyi.

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr
  -> Thanks Xiaoping.

agree  chica nueva: 啮合到锁定位置 seems right. (no mention of 处于正确的位置/处于适当的位置 in the source text? )
18 hrs
  -> in place=处于正确的位置/处于适当的位置