KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

prescription

Chinese translation: 处方


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prescription
Chinese translation:处方
Entered by: Shawn Li

07:58 Mar 15, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / 医疗设备及相关的管理软件
English term or phrase: prescription
device prescription, filter replacement, humidifier prescription, mask prescription, tubing replacement, other accessory replacement.

上面这句应该说的是某种重症监护设备的各个零部件,其中prescription 应该如何解释? 我觉得翻成属性或处方都不太合适。

比如:mask prescription, 氧气面罩处方/属性?

在此请教。
Shawn Li
处方
Explanation:
首次用则开处方, 二次用则更换。国内医院一般不开处方,而是通过医嘱。但国外有的医院则必须开处方,病人根据处方购买,在医生的指导下使用,所以说“增湿器处方、氧气面罩处方”也未尝不可。

Depends on your source file.
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3处方
Yang Min
4 +3使用规则servien
4必備條件 or 指定規格Philip Tang
3 +1医嘱Shaunna


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
使用规则


Explanation:
Prescribe: something written to set down as a rule.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28分钟 (2007-03-15 08:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/prescribe
see the first one.

servien
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou: 或“使用说明”。
19 mins

agree  pkchan
6 hrs

agree  Jason Ma: Deto.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
医嘱


Explanation:
医嘱即 ordered given by doctors.
device prescription 可译为 仪器使用的医嘱。

关于医嘱:
“遵医嘱将氧流量调到8升∕分,还是能感觉到他的呼吸非常吃力。”
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=4&url=http://wsj.bj...

更多:
http://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozill...

Shaunna
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng
1 hr
  -> Thank you Fang Sheng.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
处方


Explanation:
首次用则开处方, 二次用则更换。国内医院一般不开处方,而是通过医嘱。但国外有的医院则必须开处方,病人根据处方购买,在医生的指导下使用,所以说“增湿器处方、氧气面罩处方”也未尝不可。

Depends on your source file.


Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
18 mins
  -> thanks, tianhe51

agree  Lu Zou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shaunna: 有道理。多这样说一说大家就习惯了。
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
必備條件 or 指定規格


Explanation:
I also feel calling prescription for devices as 处方 sounds a little odd; 属性 is a little blur that may lead to misunderstanding.

By the given context, it sounds like a special medical oriented specification - its a special requirement 必備條件

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8