KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

flare

Chinese translation: 肌肉大部


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flare
Chinese translation:肌肉大部
Entered by: Shaunna

02:37 Apr 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomy
English term or phrase: flare
Place entry hole distal to the flare of the Vastus Lateralus
Weiping Tang
China
Another possibility-- 肌肉大部?
Explanation:
如果与炎症无关的话(这里看来好象是无关的),有可能是指肌肉大部,就扩展开的部分。flare的释义中包括 a place or part that spreads。

"Any one got any tips for achieving a good flare on your quads, "
http://www.xtremegym.com.au/forums/upload/archive/index.php/...
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your information. The meaning of "a place or part that spreads" has been confirmed by the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2红肿或红斑yuzouren
3Another possibility-- 肌肉大部?Shaunna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Another possibility-- 肌肉大部?


Explanation:
如果与炎症无关的话(这里看来好象是无关的),有可能是指肌肉大部,就扩展开的部分。flare的释义中包括 a place or part that spreads。

"Any one got any tips for achieving a good flare on your quads, "
http://www.xtremegym.com.au/forums/upload/archive/index.php/...

Shaunna
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks for your information. The meaning of "a place or part that spreads" has been confirmed by the client.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
红肿或红斑


Explanation:
=redness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 03:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者是肌肉的隆起部

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulip855
6 mins

agree  tianhe51
3 hrs