KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Virologic Breakthrough

Chinese translation: 病毒反弹


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Virologic Breakthrough
Chinese translation:病毒反弹
Entered by: Shaunna

20:21 Apr 9, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Virologic Breakthrough
Any specific term for
"Virologic Breakthrough"?
Thanks.
Twinpens
United States
病毒学上的/病毒研究的突破性进展
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-04-09 21:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”• your viral load (amount of virus in your blood) significantly increases after you have shown a decrease
• your viral load became undetectable and then goes up again to an important level.“
这种情况下,叫病毒反弹。

"4.反弹 (breakthrough): 达到了初始应答,但在未更改治疗的情况下,HBV DNA水平重新升高,或一度转阴后又转为阳性,可有或无ALT升高。有时也指ALT和AST复常后,在未更改治疗的情况下再度升高。"
http://www.chinesehepatology.net.cn/ARTICLE/ONESELF/e_hbvgui...

For more:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Shaunna, jyuan_us, and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3TRY
jyuan_us
3 +3病毒学上的/病毒研究的突破性进展Shaunna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
virologic breakthrough
病毒学上的/病毒研究的突破性进展


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-04-09 21:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”• your viral load (amount of virus in your blood) significantly increases after you have shown a decrease
• your viral load became undetectable and then goes up again to an important level.“
这种情况下,叫病毒反弹。

"4.反弹 (breakthrough): 达到了初始应答,但在未更改治疗的情况下,HBV DNA水平重新升高,或一度转阴后又转为阳性,可有或无ALT升高。有时也指ALT和AST复常后,在未更改治疗的情况下再度升高。"
http://www.chinesehepatology.net.cn/ARTICLE/ONESELF/e_hbvgui...

For more:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...


Shaunna
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you, Shaunna, jyuan_us, and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
22 mins
  -> Thank you Wenjer!

agree  jyuan_us: 同意。不過﹐ 看這個文件的讀者群是誰。要給醫生和研究員看﹐ 當然是載量。如果是面對8年級以下的人﹐ 載量就不如數量明白。最好就像你說的病毒反彈就可以了﹐ 把這個量避開 。
58 mins
  -> No problem. BTW, 病毒数量should be 病毒载量。 //有道理。数量是要通俗一些。

agree  guohuazh
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Guohua!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
virologic breakthrough
TRY


Explanation:
H CHUNBIAO﹐ 直譯成病毒學突破又何妨呢﹖

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 21:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

病毒數量反彈﹖

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: 同意。 我认为无妨。 :-) //Ha Jiyuan, 你真是在过中国时间呢(没睡醒的样子 ;-) 我在美国呀。而且我还是比较遵守美国时间的-- 周末除外 :P //至少你第一个半句说得很准 :D
0 min
  -> 我在美國過中國時間﹐你們在中國過美國時間﹐都不用倒時差。HA﹗我以為你是SHANG。

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 有人可能會說有妨,但我覺得無妨。
23 mins

agree  tianhe51
6 hrs