KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

ambulant patients

Chinese translation: 门诊患者


09:20 Apr 10, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ambulant patients
"In particular, the values observed for hospitalized patients are usually lower than those observed for ambulant patients."
Does "ambulant patients" mean outpatients(门诊患者)or "patients who can walk"?
Literally, it seems to be the latter, but not to correspond to "hospitalise patients". So, in this sentence, which translatin is better?
Thanks!
guohuazh
Chinese translation:门诊患者
Explanation:
应该是门诊患者的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-10 09:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patients who can walk 是字面意思,但不符合中文的说法。Ambulant patient = outpatient.

希望对你有帮助。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-10 09:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, 上面的解释不太精确,这一个:非卧床病人(患者)应该更恰当。
Selected response from:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
我也选择了门诊患者,这样前后对应更合理。ambulant patients是第一次见到,该句前后的内容都跟这个词没有多大关系,是对于一个研究的极简单介绍。

Thank you, and every guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4门诊患者
Jianjun Zhang
3 +1能走动患者
Julia Zou


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
能走动患者


Explanation:
能走动患者
Arting365.com [中国创意产业第一门户] 医学制药英语词汇(A)(页1 ...... 利<BR>ambilateral 两侧的<BR>ambiopia 复视<BR>ambisexual 两性的<BR>amblyacousia 听觉减退<BR>amblyopia 弱视<BR>ambosexual 两性的<BR>ambulance 救护车<BR>ambulant 能走动的<BR>ambulant case 能走动患者<BR>ambulatorium 门诊部<BR>ambulatory ...
bbs.arting365.com/archiver/?tid-88555.html - 62k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-10 09:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

医学和制药专业词汇(A-B)ambulant case 能走动患者. ambulatorium 门诊部. ambulatory 能走动的. ambustion 灼伤. ameba 阿米巴. amebacide 抗阿米巴药. amebiasis 阿米巴病. amebic dysentery 阿米巴痢疾. amebicide 抗阿米巴药. amebocyte 阿米巴状细胞. ameboid 阿米巴样的 ...
www.geocities.jp/ps_dictionary/medical2/103.htm - 64k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: 即不需卧床,似乎与 hospitalized patient 不完全相对,考虑再看一下上下文。
16 mins
  -> 我现在感觉要符合上下文的翻译,可能还是得翻译成“门诊病人”比较好一些。

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
门诊患者


Explanation:
应该是门诊患者的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-10 09:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patients who can walk 是字面意思,但不符合中文的说法。Ambulant patient = outpatient.

希望对你有帮助。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-10 09:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, 上面的解释不太精确,这一个:非卧床病人(患者)应该更恰当。

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
我也选择了门诊患者,这样前后对应更合理。ambulant patients是第一次见到,该句前后的内容都跟这个词没有多大关系,是对于一个研究的极简单介绍。

Thank you, and every guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yuzouren: 我觉得门诊患者是对的,因为住院患者也有能走动的,也有不是卧床的。
24 mins
  -> 谢谢。还是需要看语境决定。到底为什么在这里用 Ambulant Patient 而未用 Outpatient

agree  Forrest Liang: 非住院患者,如何?》》嗯,我第一感觉也是上下文太少。
45 mins
  -> 谢谢。非住院患者、门诊患者、非卧床患者、可行走患者之间差异有大有小,不知原文是否能提供更多线索。

neutral  Huijun Suo: 也有可能是因为疾病的性质,住院 (hospitalized) 病人都是卧床病人 (non-ambulant patients),这样不就与 ambulant patients 对上了吗?
1 hr
  -> 谢谢。看具体情况再分析。

agree  Shaunna: 我的想法和Forrest一样--非住院患者。
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢。

agree  Han Li
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢。