KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Tri grind lancet point

Chinese translation: 三棱针头


16:10 Mar 31, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / 注射器
English term or phrase: Tri grind lancet point
"Tri grind lancet point" is a type of needle tip configuration.
ottawatrans
Chinese translation:三棱针头
Explanation:
三棱针头
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3三棱针头
Yang Min
3 +1三刃刺(血)针
karcsy
3lancet = 柳叶刀
chica nueva
3三侧向针头Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tri grind lancet point
三侧向针头


Explanation:
这东西在法语里称为trocar,不好解说,最好看图: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trocar

中文里可惜还没有正式称法,所以我暂译为“三侧向针头”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tri grind lancet point
三刃刺(血)针


Explanation:
could it be tri-beveled point lancet?

faqs about ezlanceA: A tri-beveled lancet has three planes at the point of the lancet and is a standard point for fingertip testing. A chisel point lancet only has two planes ...
www.seekwellness.com/conditions/diabetes/ezlancefaq.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 查了一下,发现也有这个称法。
7 days
  -> 感恩!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tri grind lancet point
三棱针头


Explanation:
三棱针头

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sophie Ao!

agree  Guei Lin
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guei Lin!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 查了一下,确实有这个称法。
7 days
  -> Thank you, Wenjer!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tri grind lancet point
lancet = 柳叶刀


Explanation:
英国医学周刊"柳叶刀"

lancet = a small knife with two cutting edges and a sharp point that a doctor uses when cutting the skin (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

lancet = a small pointed surgical knife, usually two-edged, used for making small incisions, skin punctures, etc (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67