KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

grow indefinitely

Chinese translation: 无限生长


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grow indefinitely
Chinese translation:无限生长
Entered by: Julia Zou

15:52 Nov 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: grow indefinitely
A cell line is one which will grow indefinitely in the laboratory.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
无限生长
Explanation:
参与以下网页中的例句

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/earth/main.jhtml?xml=/earth/2008/...
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5无限生长
Lu Zou
3 +2连续生长,或无限生长
Yurek
3...的生长具有不确定性
Jason Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...的生长具有不确定性


Explanation:
FYI.

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
无限生长


Explanation:
参与以下网页中的例句

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/earth/main.jhtml?xml=/earth/2008/...


    Reference: http://www.straightdope.com/columns/read/649/why-does-head-h...
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much for your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  J.H. Wang
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chun Un
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  y_lewarne
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yurek
15 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
连续生长,或无限生长


Explanation:
http://www.cadjy.com/dxyz-b113-66-t-8413236
连续细胞系或无限细胞系

FYI

Yurek
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  y_lewarne
9 hrs
  -> thanks