KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Strategic Plan on Reducing Mental Health Stigma and Discrimination

Chinese translation: 減少對精神疾患污名化與歧視之策略計劃


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strategic Plan on Reducing Mental Health Stigma and Discrimination
Chinese translation:減少對精神疾患污名化與歧視之策略計劃
Entered by: Wilman

15:21 Jan 30, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Strategic Plan on Reducing Mental Health Stigma and Discrimination
I have "减輕精神問題所帶來的羞辱及歧視計劃" but it sounds too long for a program name. Suggestions on how to polish the name is appreciated.
Wilman
United States
減少對精神疾患污名化與歧視之策略計劃
Explanation:
僅供參考。

「污名化」 與「歧視」應該是用「去除」當動詞比較恰當,但為尊重英文原文,還是保留「減少」原意。
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1減少對精神病歧視之策略計畫
Yulin Chang
4減少對精神疾患污名化與歧視之策略計劃
Shirley Chen
4精神病患者保护战略规划
Lu Zou
4心理健康問題及歧視減輕/消減戰略計/規劃
Adsion
4减少精神問題之羞辱歧視的策劃
Joyce Lee
3心理健康策略計畫-去標籤,去歧視
guineverewinter


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategic plan on reducing mental health stigma and discrimination
心理健康問題及歧視減輕/消減戰略計/規劃


Explanation:
Maybe you can take this instead. For your reference, selection and/or tuning



Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategic plan on reducing mental health stigma and discrimination
減少對精神病歧視之策略計畫


Explanation:
For your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-01-31 02:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

降低歧視心理健康問題之策略計劃
不知道這樣如何? 不過又變長了...

Yulin Chang
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang: How about "降低歧視精神病之策略計畫"?
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strategic plan on reducing mental health stigma and discrimination
心理健康策略計畫-去標籤,去歧視


Explanation:
just for your reference!

guineverewinter
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategic plan on reducing mental health stigma and discrimination
精神病患者保护战略规划


Explanation:
变通以下是否可以?

保护精神病患者免受羞辱和歧视之战略规划

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 527

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategic plan on reducing mental health stigma and discrimination
減少對精神疾患污名化與歧視之策略計劃


Explanation:
僅供參考。

「污名化」 與「歧視」應該是用「去除」當動詞比較恰當,但為尊重英文原文,還是保留「減少」原意。

Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategic plan on reducing mental health stigma and discrimination
减少精神問題之羞辱歧視的策劃


Explanation:
Three words shorter, it's the best I can think of.

Joyce Lee
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese