site

Chinese translation: 臨床試驗塲所

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
English term or phrase: site
Multiple CROs were engaged to manage "sites" across the US, Europe and Asia Pacific to recruit a total of 600 patients globally. 和 After a delayed site start-up and slow global patient recruitment, Novotech was engaged by the sponsor to takeover clinical management as the regional CRO of up to 32 proposed "sites" in five Asia Pacific countries – including Taiwan, Singapore, Hong Kong, Korea and Australia.

這兩句的"sites"是網站還是"場地"的意思?這兩句英文如何翻比較好,謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:臨床試驗塲所
Explanation:
PSI CRO: Clinical Research Organization (CRO)
https://www.psi-cro.com/
PSI is a leading full-service global Contract Research Organization. Predictable patient enrollment across multiple therapeutic areas.
Six ways that working for a contract research organisation (CRO) can ...
https://www.proclinical.com/...3/six-benefits-of-cros-for-yo...
Mar 29, 2018 - ProClinical has worked with several candidates who have worked for both a pharmaceutical company and a CRO. From experience, we have ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-06-16 03:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

臨床試驗地點
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5站点
Chuan Xiao
4 +1臨床試驗塲所
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
臨床試驗塲所


Explanation:
PSI CRO: Clinical Research Organization (CRO)
https://www.psi-cro.com/
PSI is a leading full-service global Contract Research Organization. Predictable patient enrollment across multiple therapeutic areas.
Six ways that working for a contract research organisation (CRO) can ...
https://www.proclinical.com/...3/six-benefits-of-cros-for-yo...
Mar 29, 2018 - ProClinical has worked with several candidates who have worked for both a pharmaceutical company and a CRO. From experience, we have ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-06-16 03:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

臨床試驗地點

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
謝謝

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lian Pang
5 hrs
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
站点


Explanation:
多家临床研究机构(CRO)受托通过整个美国,欧洲和亚太地区的“站点”来在全球范围内招募600名受试患者。
在站点启动拖延、全球范围患者招募进展缓慢的情势之下,委托人延聘Novotech为区域性临床研究机构 (CRO)接手管理亚太地区五个国家(包括台湾,新加坡,香港,澳大利亚, 韩国和澳大利亚)多达32个提名“站点”。


Chuan Xiao
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4