KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

ribcage

Chinese translation: 胸腔


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ribcage
Chinese translation:胸腔
Entered by: ysun

18:01 Mar 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ribcage
What is the best way to say ribcage?
Jade Lai
胸腔
Explanation:
胸腔

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 20:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

胸廓 is also correct, but 胸腔 has broader sense and is more commonly used. For example, people say 胸腔外科, but people rarely say 胸廓外科. However, when referring to the rib bone conditions, more people would say 胸廓畸形 instead of 胸腔畸形. Of course, which one is best also depends on your context. 例句:胸廓畸形的患者应该去胸腔外科治疗。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 20:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the above applies to both mainland China and Taiwan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 03:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree it also means \"肋骨架\". As I said, \"which one is the best also depends on your context.\"
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2胸腔ysun
4 +1肋骨架/肋骨
Lu Zou
3锅,ω锅yao-yao wei


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
锅,ω锅


Explanation:
锅,ω锅

yao-yao wei
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
胸腔


Explanation:
胸腔

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 20:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

胸廓 is also correct, but 胸腔 has broader sense and is more commonly used. For example, people say 胸腔外科, but people rarely say 胸廓外科. However, when referring to the rib bone conditions, more people would say 胸廓畸形 instead of 胸腔畸形. Of course, which one is best also depends on your context. 例句:胸廓畸形的患者应该去胸腔外科治疗。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 20:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the above applies to both mainland China and Taiwan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 03:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree it also means \"肋骨架\". As I said, \"which one is the best also depends on your context.\"

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 胸廓,胸腔 见《英汉大词典》
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxTwinpens: yes, depends on the context.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
肋骨架/肋骨


Explanation:
个人觉得这里的rib cage 指的是12条肋骨构成的笼状骨架,可简称肋骨架或肋骨。口语中也称肋协。

它只是构成胸(Thoracic cage)腔前壁的一部分,两侧肋骨中间还有胸骨相接,而且第12肋与胸腔无关,几乎游离于腹部。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun: 港澳台地区叫肋骨篮
3 hrs