KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Resistant

Chinese translation: 耐药性=抗药性


21:20 Feb 12, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Resistant
three-class antiretroviral-resistant

是抗药性还是耐药性?

Please tell me: if it is A, what is B called in English? OR vice versa.

Please rpovide valid links. Very important. Help!
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:耐药性=抗药性
Explanation:
http://www.windrug.com/pic/30/11/21/113.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-13 05:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就antiretroviral-resistant来说, resistant译为“(药物)抗性”最好。
类似的有“抗生素抗性”、“氨苄抗性”等。下面两个链接是两个例子。
http://www.cutech.edu.cn/guowaikeji/001446.asp
http://www.pufei.com/technology/molecular/protein_expression...
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5耐药性=抗药性
XiaoRan
4suggestionsisahuang


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistant
suggestions


Explanation:
I would use 抗药性 for resistant. I checked out the website Xiaoran refered. But I think its more appropriate to use 耐药性 for drug tolerance which means people get addicted to a certain drug and need more and more of the same drug to obtain the same effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-02-13 00:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a website that mentioned the difference between these two terms http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:LIz9Ny482R4J:www.nethzz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-02-13 00:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many websites use 药物耐受性 for drug tolerance. However, I still feel 耐药性 causes misunderstandings.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  XiaoRan: "耐药性" 与 "耐受性" 都是教科书上用了几十年的概念,无须担心misunderstandings。/即使是科普,大家也只会对人体耐受不理解,不会对病原微生物耐药不理解.
1 hr
  -> the target audience might not be professionals in this field.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resistant
耐药性=抗药性


Explanation:
http://www.windrug.com/pic/30/11/21/113.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-13 05:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就antiretroviral-resistant来说, resistant译为“(药物)抗性”最好。
类似的有“抗生素抗性”、“氨苄抗性”等。下面两个链接是两个例子。
http://www.cutech.edu.cn/guowaikeji/001446.asp
http://www.pufei.com/technology/molecular/protein_expression...

XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
3 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  xxxzhongren
5 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  yellowcard
7 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Lu Zou
1 day40 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Xiang Ding
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks.