KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

crushing

Chinese translation: 打碎/粉碎

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crushing
Chinese translation:打碎/粉碎
Entered by: Jianjun Zhang

19:21 Nov 30, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical
English term or phrase: crushing
Handle the biological indicator by the cap when crushing and tapping.
SOHOCHINA
China
打碎/粉碎
Explanation:
biological indicator 是一种以小瓶装的生物指示器,灭菌后需将其培养以验证灭菌效果。只有打碎小瓶后才能将其中的微生物放出,置于培养基内。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
This one seems correct!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3打碎/粉碎
Lu Zou
4 +1FYI
Angeline PhD


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what does
打碎/粉碎


Explanation:
biological indicator 是一种以小瓶装的生物指示器,灭菌后需将其培养以验证灭菌效果。只有打碎小瓶后才能将其中的微生物放出,置于培养基内。


    Reference: http://vumcpolicies.mc.vanderbilt.edu/E-Manual/Hpolicy.nsf/A...
    Reference: http://www.met.uk.com/quality-assurance/sterilisation-monito...
Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
This one seems correct!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

agree  billychang: 壓碎 also
10 hrs

agree  Jianming Sun
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what does
FYI


Explanation:
碾碎

Angeline PhD
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs