KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

holder or spool

Chinese translation: 线夹或线轴


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: holder or spool
Chinese translation:线夹或线轴
Entered by: clearwater

07:02 Nov 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / prevent household accidents
English term or phrase: holder or spool
To prevent injury from chewing on cords from lamps or other electrical equipment, bind excess cord with a twist-tie. You can also purchase a {holder or spool} specially designed to hide extra cord.
clearwater
China
线夹或线轴
Explanation:
wire holder 或cord holder: 线夹
Selected response from:

Qi Wei
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1线夹或线轴Qi Wei
3线束(线扎)或线轴
Mark Chen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
线束(线扎)或线轴


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
线夹或线轴


Explanation:
wire holder 或cord holder: 线夹

Qi Wei
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
8 days