KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

the seasonal pace

Chinese translation: 季节更替(换季)


20:09 Dec 7, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health
English term or phrase: the seasonal pace
4. De-Stress With Meditation
The bad weather, ***the seasonal pace***, work: If this time of year has your stress meter spiking, it may be time to close your eyes, breathe ... and get a little repetitive.
Repetition is at the heart of meditation's soothing power. The act of banishing thoughts, focusing on your breathing, and repeating a single word or phrase, fires up your body's natural relaxation response.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:季节更替(换季)
Explanation:
字如其意,就是季节的变换容易让人生病
pace,季节的“脚步”,小时候课文里面讲“春天的脚步近了”……
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1季节更替(换季)
Carlis Hsu
4快速的季节性变化
Yang Min
3季节特征
Bin Tiede


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
快速的季节性变化


Explanation:
pace可理解为迅速的步调/变化,如果超出了人的适应能力,就会导致季节病。

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
季节更替(换季)


Explanation:
字如其意,就是季节的变换容易让人生病
pace,季节的“脚步”,小时候课文里面讲“春天的脚步近了”……

Carlis Hsu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AshleyHuang
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
季节特征


Explanation:
从下文If this time of year中可以推断出pace在此处指某一季节的节奏特征,包括天气状况,昼夜的长度等等。

Bin Tiede
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12