KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

Scarring alopecia

Chinese translation: 瘢痕秃

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scarring alopecia
Chinese translation:瘢痕秃
Entered by: Mark Xiang

04:19 Oct 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Scarring alopecia
Scarring alopecia
Scarring alopecia results from inflammation and tissue destruction. It may be due to injuries such as burns, physical trauma, or destruction after xrays. In these cases, little regrowth is expected. Other causes are cutaneous lupus erythematosus, lichen planus, chronic deep bacterial or fungal infections, deep ulcers, sarcoidosis, syphilis, or tuberculosis. Slow growing tumors of the scalp are a rare cause of hair loss.
果真是斑痕秃吗?
clearwater
China
瘢痕秃
Explanation:
A. Telogen effluvium (终止期秃发). B. Alopecia areata (圆秃). C. Scarring alopecia (瘢痕秃). D. Androgenic alopecia (雄性秃). E. Alopeica totalis (全秃). (D), 6. 下列何者是paraneoplastic syndrome(肿瘤相关症候群)中最不常见到的皮肤病症?
www.sim.org.tw/exam/exam88/q9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-09 04:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

斑痕秃is also right.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:瘢痕性秃发
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3瘢痕秃
Mark Xiang
4创伤性脱发
Shang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scarring alopecia
瘢痕秃


Explanation:
A. Telogen effluvium (终止期秃发). B. Alopecia areata (圆秃). C. Scarring alopecia (瘢痕秃). D. Androgenic alopecia (雄性秃). E. Alopeica totalis (全秃). (D), 6. 下列何者是paraneoplastic syndrome(肿瘤相关症候群)中最不常见到的皮肤病症?
www.sim.org.tw/exam/exam88/q9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-09 04:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

斑痕秃is also right.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:瘢痕性秃发

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun: 或瘢痕性秃发
1 hr

agree  XiaoRan
1 hr

agree  Ritchest
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scarring alopecia
创伤性脱发


Explanation:
= Cicatricial Alopecia
http://www.hmc.psu.edu/healthinfo/c/cicatricialalopecia.htm

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24