KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

Kidney tonics

Chinese translation: 补肾品

22:36 Oct 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Kidney tonics
In traditional Chinese medicine, hair loss is linked to kidney deficiency syndrome. Other symptoms of kidney deficiency are weakness and fatigue and low back weakness. Kidney energy is believed to naturally decline with age, but people with early or accelerated hair loss may have particularly weak kidney energy. Kidney tonics are usually recommended.
中文怎么说?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:补肾品
Explanation:
一般叫补肾品

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-10-09 23:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

滥用补肾品无益

北京中医药大学第一临床医院院长李曰庆教授无奈地说:“见了医生,患者总是爱问自己是不是肾虚?要不要补肾?而且大多数病人干脆是在家吃过补肾药,无效才来找医生,其实哪儿有那么多肾虚,而且,补肾之品是不能滥用的!”

http://www.china-mr.net/jsysmr/gengduo/yishi3.htm
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“补肾品”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2补肾品
Jianming Sun
4 +1壮肾剂
isahuang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kidney tonics
壮肾剂


Explanation:
or 强肾液

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kidney tonics
补肾品


Explanation:
一般叫补肾品

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-10-09 23:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

滥用补肾品无益

北京中医药大学第一临床医院院长李曰庆教授无奈地说:“见了医生,患者总是爱问自己是不是肾虚?要不要补肾?而且大多数病人干脆是在家吃过补肾药,无效才来找医生,其实哪儿有那么多肾虚,而且,补肾之品是不能滥用的!”

http://www.china-mr.net/jsysmr/gengduo/yishi3.htm

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“补肾品”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  XiaoRan: "补肾药" 似乎更习惯.
34 mins
  -> Thanks!