KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Health Care

with

Chinese translation: yes

22:45 Oct 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: with
Toxic alopecia
This type of hair loss is temporary and can a severe and often infectious disease by a period of as long as three to four months. It can occur in hypothyroidism, diabetes, hormonal problems and imbalance, nutrient and vitamin deficiencies, such as iron and biotin, hypopituitarism, parasites, poor digestion, early stage of syphilis, after pregnancy, and with thallium compounds, vitamin A or retinoid overdoses, or other cytotoxic drugs.
是不是说中毒性脱发(Toxic alopecia)与服用thallium compounds等过量或者服用其它毒害细胞的药物有关?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:yes
Explanation:
your understanding is correct
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yes
isahuang
3and can be/become/grow... a severe ...?
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes


Explanation:
your understanding is correct

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Yes:)
1 hr

agree  Jianming Sun
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and can be/become/grow... a severe ...?


Explanation:
This type of hair loss is temporary and can a severe and often infectious disease

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20