stroke

Chinese translation: 按摩

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: stroke
Holding the device (一种疼痛治疗仪) as shown stroke the skin several times, from up to down, moving from practitioner’s left to right, looking for signs of focal difference. Repeat the process stroking from (practitioner’s) right to left.
请问这里的stroke是一个什么样的动作呢?用哪个词表达比较好?谢谢!
stonejohn
China
Chinese translation:按摩
Explanation:
应该是握住那个“疼痛治疗仪”在患处周围的皮肤上来回地按摩
Selected response from:

Nissa
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2按摩
Nissa
5击打
Angeline PhD
4扣击
Ray Luo
3(上下)stroke
pkchan
4 -1敲打/敲击
lena pharmtrans
4 -1捶击
DavidChen
3 -1点击
yuzouren


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
击打


Explanation:
击打

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
46 mins
  -> Thanks Beiyi.

disagree  chica nueva: IMO it is a gentle movement
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
按摩


Explanation:
应该是握住那个“疼痛治疗仪”在患处周围的皮肤上来回地按摩

Nissa
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Long Jiang: To rub lightly, with or as if with the hand or something held in the hand; caress.
6 hrs

agree  chica nueva: 抚摸 (like stroking a cat)
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
捶击


Explanation:
捶击

DavidChen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: IMO it is a gentle movement
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
敲打/敲击


Explanation:
击打比较大力,
点击又有点轻,
按摩强调的是在一处反复用力,不是"Stroke"的动作
译为敲打/敲击如何?

lena pharmtrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: IMO it is a gentle movement
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
点击


Explanation:
在皮肤上点击数次。

从左向右边移动边点击。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-27 08:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这种仪器我领患者到中医门诊去试过。
能发射红外线或激光, 医生只要按穴位图依次用探头点击到穴位上即可,即不必用力,也不必按摩,点击后会利用光束刺激穴位,起到镇痛作用。
实际上只要是用于治疗癌疼痛患者或其他药物治疗出现耐性的痛疼患者。
但对breakthrough pain效果不佳。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-27 08:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有的富裕层癌患者自己购买这样的机器:大约人民币3000元左右。
现在可能会便宜一些了。

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: IMO stroke is not any kind of 击 at all. not tap, beat, hit... contact is maintained with the skin during the whole length of the stroke along or across the body. from up to down = 从上往下抚摸
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(上下)stroke


Explanation:
stroke=stroke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-27 16:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stroke=輕觸

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
扣击


Explanation:
自身保健电动扣击器

磁疗热能减肥原理 : 利用多种脉冲波形 ,组成的电脑程序输出的刺激电流 ,作用 于人体 产生 按摩 扣击,变化的脉冲组合刺激


本机设置的微电流可以产生不同的按摩,扣击、敲打、点穴等手法。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42