KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

mallet

Chinese translation:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mallet
Chinese translation:

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:54 Nov 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Additional field(s): Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: mallet
Definition from Centre Cosmetic Reconstructive Dentistry:
A surgical instrument in the shape of a double-ended blunt hammer, used to drive other surgical tools or devices into bone.

Example sentence(s):
  • Typically, such a guide is secured to an end of a bone, such as a tibia, with surgical pins prior to resection. In many instances force must be applied to the surgical pins, typically with a surgical mallet, to insert the pins into bone. Device for inserting a surgical pin
  • The osteotome is very sharp on the business end of it and can be inserted and tapped manually with a rubber or nylon tipped mallet (hammer) or more commonly, a stainless surgical mallet (which can be easily sterilized to reduce risk of infection and prolong its use. All About Revision Rhinoplasty
  • The surgical mallet is used along with a selected chisel to split teeth or reduce alveolar bone. Surgical products marketplace
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Definition:
mallet 就是锤型的手术用具。
orthopedic mallet 骨科锤
surgical mallet 外科锤
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2
Yang Min
4 +1槌骨器Han Li
4牙骨锤yeping wang


  

Translations offered


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
槌骨器


Definition from 脊柱外科网:
呈柱体,植骨块嵌入用的一种手术器械。

Example sentence(s):
  • 取右髂前上棘后外侧长约6厘米切口,逐层切开,暴露髂骨后凿取适当大小骨块,再根据减压孔大小进行修整后用槌骨器轻轻打入。再于颈4、5椎体前方正中置入8孔H型钛板,依次经钻孔、攻丝后拧入1螺钉4枚固定,术中观察及C型臂透视钛板服帖良好,位置满意。 - 西南骨科网  
  • 器械分类编号 6810-8.2 产品名称 槌骨器 分类 I类医疗器械 所属类别 矫形(骨科)外科用其它器械 - 开时医药  
Han Li
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Guo juan
12 days
  -> Thanks!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Definition from own experience or research:
mallet 就是锤型的手术用具。
orthopedic mallet 骨科锤
surgical mallet 外科锤

Example sentence(s):
  • 用骨科锤敲击(与鲁尔接头锁定的)红帽,轻松穿透骨组织. 带刻度探针,估测所取样本长度,还可从针管内"捅出"活检样本. - Investopedia  
Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lu Zou
12 days
  -> Thank you, Lu zou!

Yes  Shaunna
17 days
  -> Thank you, Shaunna!

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
牙骨锤


Definition from own experience or research:
一种手术器械

Example sentence(s):
  • 用细杆钝头小凿或冲子由唇颊侧安置在错位牙的牙颈部,尽量斜向牙的咬合面,用牙骨锤轻击凿尾,使牙齿松动而脱落. - Investopedia  
yeping wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License