KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Instruments

Solid

Chinese translation: 无孔


13:51 Feb 16, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Solid
Solid/Perforated Bottom 是说一种容器的底部 按照这个推论 应该是说这个底部是无孔/有孔的 还有没有更好地解释
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:无孔
Explanation:
solid本身有一个释义就是“内部无孔”,与“hollow”反义
朗文英英词典中有一个释义:
having no holes or spaces inside
Selected response from:

Liu Peng
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5无孔
Liu Peng
3堅固的
Yu-ling (Kathy) Chu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solid
无孔


Explanation:
solid本身有一个释义就是“内部无孔”,与“hollow”反义
朗文英英词典中有一个释义:
having no holes or spaces inside

Example sentence(s):
  • a solid rubber ball
  • a shrine carved out of solid rock

    Reference: http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/solid_1
Liu Peng
France
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid
堅固的


Explanation:
若solid 在本句中沒有特殊意涵,我覺得有可能是"堅固的"

Yu-ling (Kathy) Chu
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Chinese