KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Decimal dilution series

Chinese translation: 10倍系列稀释


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Decimal dilution series
Chinese translation:10倍系列稀释
Entered by: Jianming Sun

03:04 Oct 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Decimal dilution series
Decimal dilution series for quantitative cultures were prepared from the various knead liquids, and the cultures were
incubated for 48 h at 37°C.
用于定量培养的一系列十倍的倍倍稀释液通过不同的被揉搓液体来制备,培养液在37°C下恒温培养48小时。
这句话说起来比较别扭.
ectranslator
China
10倍系列稀释
Explanation:
10倍系列稀释

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-10-25 03:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对各种(碾磨悬液?)作10倍系列稀释,以便进行定量培养,……

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 28 mins (2005-10-27 03:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10倍系列稀释的概念请见:

http://courseware.ecnudec.com/zsb/zdl/hjwsw/9/2.doc

其中:图2-4中有10倍系列稀释的过程,其中有说明:“将待分离的材料进行10倍系列稀释 ”也可以写为"对待分离的材料作10倍系列稀释"

10倍系列稀释,就是连续地进行10倍稀释。比方说将将1毫升原液加上9毫升的水,这样就将原液稀释了10倍,再将已经稀释的溶液再如此稀释10倍,这样就作了两次10倍稀释,还可以再连续作下去,具体作几次要看试验要求。另外还有3倍系列稀释等,道理类似。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 55 mins (2005-10-27 03:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ansinet.org/fulltext/pjbs/pjbs7111996-2001.pdf

A decimal 1dilution series was prepared volumetrically by pipetting
1 mL of the 101 dilution of each homogenate into a 9 mL 1
dilution blank of Buffered Peptone water, constituting the
102 dilution. Subsequent dilutions of 103 , 104 , 105and
106 were made volumetrically. To duplicate sets of 6
pre-labeled petri dishes, 1 mL aliquots from each dilution
were pipetted.

以上“101”、“102 ”、“103 , 104 , 105and
106 ”等中“10”后的数字为指数。
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
410倍系列稀释
Jianming Sun
3十进制系列稀释液
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decimal dilution series
十进制系列稀释液


Explanation:
十进制系列稀释液

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decimal dilution series
10倍系列稀释


Explanation:
10倍系列稀释

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-10-25 03:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对各种(碾磨悬液?)作10倍系列稀释,以便进行定量培养,……

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 28 mins (2005-10-27 03:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10倍系列稀释的概念请见:

http://courseware.ecnudec.com/zsb/zdl/hjwsw/9/2.doc

其中:图2-4中有10倍系列稀释的过程,其中有说明:“将待分离的材料进行10倍系列稀释 ”也可以写为"对待分离的材料作10倍系列稀释"

10倍系列稀释,就是连续地进行10倍稀释。比方说将将1毫升原液加上9毫升的水,这样就将原液稀释了10倍,再将已经稀释的溶液再如此稀释10倍,这样就作了两次10倍稀释,还可以再连续作下去,具体作几次要看试验要求。另外还有3倍系列稀释等,道理类似。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 55 mins (2005-10-27 03:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ansinet.org/fulltext/pjbs/pjbs7111996-2001.pdf

A decimal 1dilution series was prepared volumetrically by pipetting
1 mL of the 101 dilution of each homogenate into a 9 mL 1
dilution blank of Buffered Peptone water, constituting the
102 dilution. Subsequent dilutions of 103 , 104 , 105and
106 were made volumetrically. To duplicate sets of 6
pre-labeled petri dishes, 1 mL aliquots from each dilution
were pipetted.

以上“101”、“102 ”、“103 , 104 , 105and
106 ”等中“10”后的数字为指数。


Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
thanks