medullary histology

Chinese translation: FYI

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / healthy programs
English term or phrase: medullary histology
Thyroid lymphoma or anaplastic or medullary histology
Victor J Zhang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
骨髓组织学病变.
Selected response from:

Angeline PhD
China
Grading comment
Your answer is useful. Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2骨髓的组织学检查(诊断)结果
yuzouren
5髓样
lena pharmtrans
4 +1骨髓组织学
Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1组织髓样病变
Lu Wang
5髓样(癌)变
Weiping Tang
3 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
3medullary = 髓质型
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
骨髓组织学


Explanation:
In another word, "bone marrow histology."

It isn't a disease, but a study.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: from the context, not a study, an analytical technique; see 'cytology and histology'?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the correction.

agree  Lu Zou
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
骨髓的组织学检查(诊断)结果


Explanation:
这是临床比较常用表现。尽管后面没有检查结果的字样,但实际上指的是检查结果。
同样:hemotology指的是血液学检查结果。


yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: agree, histology = 组织学检查/诊断结果, but medullary 指'髓质型'(referring to cancers)?
2 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
组织髓样病变


Explanation:
一种病症

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: an analytical technique; see 'cytology and histology'?
1 hr
  -> I suspect that histology has several meanings

agree  pkchan
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
骨髓组织学病变.

Angeline PhD
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Your answer is useful. Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: an analytical technique; see 'cytology and histology'?medullary 指'髓质型'(referring to cancers)?
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  pkchan
9 hrs
  -> Thanks pkchan大叔!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medullary = 髓质型


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=cortical medullary 胸腺...

http://www.google.co.nz/search?lr=lang_zh-CN&cr=&q=髓质型 组织学检查...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-24 08:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:OXD8UIxpWk4J:cancerweb.nc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-24 08:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Most studies show that medullary histology is associated with a better prognosis than cortical or mixed histology.[3-5] "



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
髓样(癌)变


Explanation:
此处的Medullary与骨髓无关。
甲状腺癌中有一类是髓样癌,就是此处所指。
histology意思是组织学改变。

Weiping Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 79

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
髓样


Explanation:
我找了一下原文,发现是一个抗肿瘤新药II期临床的排除标准:
Thyroid lymphoma or anaplastic or medullary histology
了解一下甲状腺癌的组织学分类就可以知道,此句应译为
甲状腺淋巴瘤或未分化/退行性(甲状腺癌)或髓样(甲状腺癌)组织学(类型)


    Reference: http://www.cnkang.com/jbdq/qt/az/jzxa/jzxzs/200609/23622.htm...
lena pharmtrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese