KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Complimentary Aid

Chinese translation: complementary aid


13:18 Sep 7, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Complimentary Aid
例句:
Herbal Treatments – A Complimentary Aid to Alzheimer’s Patients

Topical nail fungus medications are recommended as a complimentary aid to oral treatment.
Baofeng Guo
China
Chinese translation:complementary aid
Explanation:
It looks like a typo of "complementary aid", which makes more sense in this context.
Selected response from:

Echo Wu
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3辅助治疗
Dylan Beck
3 +4complementary aid
Echo Wu
4有效的药物(治疗方式)/效果明显的药物(治疗方式)Guohuan Chen


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
complimentary aid
complementary aid


Explanation:
It looks like a typo of "complementary aid", which makes more sense in this context.

Echo Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: I also think so!
1 min

agree  clearwater: 根据多年的实践,老外经常把complementary与Complimentary混为一谈。
6 hrs

agree  Ivan Niu
17 hrs

agree  johnnyfish
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complimentary aid
有效的药物(治疗方式)/效果明显的药物(治疗方式)


Explanation:
我猜想应该complimentary”在这里应该是诸如“值得一提的”、“很有用的”等的意思。
“Herbal Treatments – A Complimentary Aid to Alzheimer’s Patients
”意思大概是“草药治疗 - 对阿尔茨海默氏症患者疗效显著的一种治疗方式”
“Topical nail fungus medications are recommended as a complimentary aid to oral treatment. ”意思可能是“局部指甲真菌药物作为一种有效的药物推荐给患者,通过口服治疗。”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-07 21:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前面提供的连接有误,下面是我参考的内容
Topical nail fungus medications are recommended as a complimentary aid to oral treatment. They can help when directed appropriately. These creams are applied directly on the nail. By itself. a cream has little power and in most cases will not be enought to cure the infection.

Topical creams use special chemicals and ingredients that help pass through the nail and reach the fungus.

Please do remember that these medications have side effects and are not effective on anyone. Thus, you must not take any medicine without consulting with your physician first.

http://nailfungusremedies.net/Nail_Fungus_Medications.html

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.articlesnatch.com/Article/Complimentary-Medicine-...
Guohuan Chen
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complimentary aid
辅助治疗


Explanation:
首先同意"complementary aid"可能性大一些,根据我的从业经验,中药最多对西医来说只能是一种在西医药物治疗基础上的补充治疗或者说辅助治疗,谈不上首选治疗。
但是因为提供的上下文较少,如果比如说是草药治疗的推广宣传,将其说成是“值得推荐”或者“值得赞赏的”治疗也未尝不可。
希望能提供更多的上下文联系

Dylan Beck
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Niu
4 hrs

agree  Yakerxi
12 hrs

agree  Holly Zhu
11 days