KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

prognosis for survival

Chinese translation: 生存预后

09:14 Oct 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: prognosis for survival
A very low haemoglobin places the mother at risk of cardiac arrest and leads to poor prognosis for survival should she haemorrhage on delivery (Garrow, 2000).
TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:生存预后
Explanation:
生存预后

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-11 09:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生存预后不良说明死亡率高
Selected response from:

XiaoRan
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4生存预后
XiaoRan
3对她(能不能)生存的预测(不良)
chica nueva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
生存预后


Explanation:
生存预后

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-11 09:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生存预后不良说明死亡率高


XiaoRan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: prognosis = 不良'生存预测'prognosis for survival is an idiom here, I think, maybe.=> means 'her chances are not good'
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
对她(能不能)生存的预测(不良)


Explanation:
prognosis = 1 tech a doctor's judgment of how a particular disease will develop (术语)(医生对病人的)预断;预后, 比较 diagnosis 2 a judgement of how something will develop 预测

prognosis = 1 (formal) a doctor's judgement of the likely or expected development of a disease or of the chances of getting better eg The prognosis after the operation was for a full recovery. 2 a statement of what is judged likely to happen in the future, especially in connection with a particular situation eg I was reading a gloomy economic prognosis in the paper this morning.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13