coastal gales and squally gusts

Chinese translation: 沿海大风和强烈阵风

English term or phrase:coastal gales and squally gusts
Chinese translation:沿海大风和强烈阵风
Entered by: QHE

09:29 Oct 24, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / weather forecast
English term or phrase: coastal gales and squally gusts
This is an extract from a weather forecast.
My suggested translation is 沿海的烈风和狂风 but I'd like to know what you think! :)
Maciej Jackowski
Poland
沿海大风和强烈阵风
Explanation:
The most common way of measuring winds is with the Beaufort scale, which defines gale as wind from 50 to 102 km/h. On the Beaufort Wind Scale, a Gale is classified as: Moderate Gale (32–38 miles per hour), Fresh Gale (39-46 mph), Strong Gale (47-54 mph) and Whole Gale (55-63 mph). A Gale is a type of Wind Description preceded by Calm, Light Air, light Breeze, Gentle Breeze, Moderate Breeze, Fresh Breeze, Strong Breeze and succeeded by Storm,Violent Storm and Hurricane.

The U.S. National Weather Service defines a gale as 34–47 knots (63–87 km/h, 17.5–24.2 m/s or 39–54 miles/hour) of sustained surface winds.Other sources use minima as low as 28 knots (52 km/h, 32 mph) and maxima as high as 90 knots (170 km/h, 100 mph).

Due to the conflicting definitions, I would prefer using 大风 vs.烈风
Selected response from:

QHE
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for help. Definitions of a gale are indeed very confusing. Your suggestion is more open to different interpretations, which is good in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3临海岸风和临阵强风
tanglsus
3沿海大风和强烈阵风
QHE


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
沿海大风和强烈阵风


Explanation:
The most common way of measuring winds is with the Beaufort scale, which defines gale as wind from 50 to 102 km/h. On the Beaufort Wind Scale, a Gale is classified as: Moderate Gale (32–38 miles per hour), Fresh Gale (39-46 mph), Strong Gale (47-54 mph) and Whole Gale (55-63 mph). A Gale is a type of Wind Description preceded by Calm, Light Air, light Breeze, Gentle Breeze, Moderate Breeze, Fresh Breeze, Strong Breeze and succeeded by Storm,Violent Storm and Hurricane.

The U.S. National Weather Service defines a gale as 34–47 knots (63–87 km/h, 17.5–24.2 m/s or 39–54 miles/hour) of sustained surface winds.Other sources use minima as low as 28 knots (52 km/h, 32 mph) and maxima as high as 90 knots (170 km/h, 100 mph).

Due to the conflicting definitions, I would prefer using 大风 vs.烈风



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaufort_scale
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gale
QHE
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for help. Definitions of a gale are indeed very confusing. Your suggestion is more open to different interpretations, which is good in this case.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
临海岸风和临阵强风


Explanation:
wiki:
squally, squall-A squall is a sudden, sharp increase in wind speed which is usually associated with active weather, such as rain showers, thunderstorms, or heavy snow。

供参考


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Squall
tanglsus
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese