KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Metrology

chain-research

Chinese translation: 我觉得你翻得对


08:57 Dec 31, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
English term or phrase: chain-research
All measurements are carried out dynamically without any pauses in rotary table movement. Thus a single measurement time is equal to the time of several rotary table revolutions. Normally measuring time is not more than 20…30 sec. Such a short time allows chain-research to be accomplished with high efficiency.
所有测量都是动态完成的,转盘转动没有任何停顿,因此单次测量时间等于转盘的转动时间。测量时间通常不超过20-30秒,即在如此短的时间内就可以高效率地完成一系列测量。

请问这里的chain-research是什么意思?这个词在本文中就出现了一次,没有其它上下文可究。

非常感谢!
stonejohn
China
Chinese translation:我觉得你翻得对
Explanation:
一系列测量
Selected response from:

Jenny Lu
China
Grading comment
谢谢Jenny,谢谢Commuease^_^确定这里的chain可译为“一系列、一连串”就好了,这里的research是“测量”
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1我觉得你翻得对
Jenny Lu
4一连串的调查研究Philip Tang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
我觉得你翻得对


Explanation:
一系列测量

Jenny Lu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
谢谢Jenny,谢谢Commuease^_^确定这里的chain可译为“一系列、一连串”就好了,这里的research是“测量”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一连串的调查研究


Explanation:
一连串的调查研究

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese